Product recalls

Contact Hotpoint

Following the Metropolitan Police Service’s statement that a Hotpoint FF175BP fridge freezer has been identified as the initial source of the Grenfell Tower fire, the Government has ordered an immediate examination of the unit by technical experts to establish the cause of the incident.
This product, which was manufactured between 2006 and 2009, has not been subject to product recalls and this testing will establish whether any further action is required.
If you believe you may own a Hotpoint fridge freezer model number FF175BP (white) or FF175BG (grey)  you should call Whirlpool Corporation’s freephone hotline on 0800 316 3826 or visit their website to register for further updates.
At this stage there is no specific reason for consumers to switch off their fridge freezer pending further investigation.

 

Product recalls

Important product recalls are below

30 Aug 2016 Safety Notice: Tommee Tippee Steam Blender - replacement blades

The following notice has been issued by the manufacturer:

Tommee Tippee

We previously communicated about some customers experiencing problems with the blade scratching the jug of their Tommee Tippee Steamer Blender. At the time of that message, our initial testing had only been able to replicate the issue when reassembling the blender after cleaning, with the sealing ring upside down, or by washing the blade unit in the dishwasher. Since then, we've been carrying out more in-depth testing, and having further discussions with customers that have experienced this problem.

During this testing, we have been able to replicate the problem in certain other circumstances. We've therefore made some changes to the blade unit to resolve this.

We want to ensure our customers have the best possible experience with their Steamer Blender, so we're making the revised blade available to all those who've already purchased the product. To keep it as simple as possible for you, we've set up this page for you to order your replacement. (http://tinyurl.com/zjc7vso (opens in a new window))

In the meantime, we continue to advise you to carefully check the jug for signs of scratching after each use, to ensure that if any scratching does occur there is no risk of plastic getting into a child's mouth.

We'd like to apologise to all of our customers who've been affected by this. As you know, child safety is at the heart of everything we do. We were very concerned by the problems, so we spoke to the customers involved, completed the investigation, and recognised where modifications could be made.

Related website