Product recalls

Contact Hotpoint

Following the Metropolitan Police Service’s statement that a Hotpoint FF175BP fridge freezer has been identified as the initial source of the Grenfell Tower fire, the Government has ordered an immediate examination of the unit by technical experts to establish the cause of the incident.
This product, which was manufactured between 2006 and 2009, has not been subject to product recalls and this testing will establish whether any further action is required.
If you believe you may own a Hotpoint fridge freezer model number FF175BP (white) or FF175BG (grey)  you should call Whirlpool Corporation’s freephone hotline on 0800 316 3826 or visit their website to register for further updates.
At this stage there is no specific reason for consumers to switch off their fridge freezer pending further investigation.


Product recalls

Important product recalls are below

19 Dec 2016 Recall: Aldi - Flashing Bath Toys

The following notice has been issued by the retailer:

Flashing Bath Toys

We are recalling this product as a precautionary measure as there is the potential for a small part to detach from the product which could cause harm.

If you have bought the above product please stop using it immediately.

Customers are asked to return this product to the nearest store, where a full refund will be given.

We apologise for any inconvenience and thank you for your cooperation.

Product Name: Flashing Bath Toys
Brand: Easy Home
Product Code: 74205
Batch affected: All variants

Flashing bath toys

What has happened?
This action has been taken after reports of:

  • one of the terminals detaching from the product creating a potential choking hazard
  • rusting contacts on the bottom of the toys

What are the health risks?
Small parts of the product may detach which represents a potential choking hazard.

When did you discover it?
Thursday 15 December 2016.

How serious is it? Has anyone died or been hospitalized?
There have been no reported injuries.

What is Aldi doing about it?
The products have been taken off sale while the reported failures are investigated and a root cause ascertained.

Any customers who have purchased the product are being asked to return them to their nearest store for a full refund.

What should customers do?
Customers should stop using the product and return the item to their nearest store.

Customers will be offered a full refund whether they have a receipt or not.

What email/phone number can people contact with questions or problems?
Customers can contact Aldi Customer Services on 0800 042 0800 or via email at

Is the situation under control?
Yes. Aldi are taking all necessary steps to recall the product from consumers and are liaising with enforcement agencies as required.

Aldi have traceability systems in place to ensure each store that has sold these products is aware.

What are you doing to guarantee this won't happen again?
We are dealing with the manufacturer to address the specific manufacturing processes and checks, and introducing additional checks for this product type that will prevent this from happening in the future.

Related website