Product recalls

Contact Hotpoint

Following the Metropolitan Police Service’s statement that a Hotpoint FF175BP fridge freezer has been identified as the initial source of the Grenfell Tower fire, the Government has ordered an immediate examination of the unit by technical experts to establish the cause of the incident.
This product, which was manufactured between 2006 and 2009, has not been subject to product recalls and this testing will establish whether any further action is required.
If you believe you may own a Hotpoint fridge freezer model number FF175BP (white) or FF175BG (grey)  you should call Whirlpool Corporation’s freephone hotline on 0800 316 3826 or visit their website to register for further updates.
At this stage there is no specific reason for consumers to switch off their fridge freezer pending further investigation.

 

Product recalls

Important product recalls are below

31 Jul 2017 Recall: Tiny Rebel - various beers

The following notice has been issued by the brewery:

We have got to the bottom of the issue that affected cans of Captain Insano, and it has unfortunately also highlighted additional problems. Today we took the decision to temporarily cease sales of all cans, due to reports of issues with several gyles.

The affected gyles are:
116 - Clwb Tropicana
122 - Cwtch
133 - Clwb Tropicana
144 - Clwb Tropicana
145 - Clwb Tropicana
148 - Clwb Tropicana

Gyle numbers can be found at the base of the can.

We have been working to find the issue that caused the recall of Captain Insano earlier this month, and were writing an update earlier today. However, more recent reports of affected cans and the discovery of the likely cause of the problem has led to the decision this afternoon to recall everything from the above gyles.

We last canned on the 11th July - we had ruled out the other likely causes of the discolouration and identified that it was limited to cans, and over the past two weeks we have been working with the canning line manufacturer to identify the problem.

Our conclusion is that Dissolved Oxygen (DO) is at fault for the discolouration of Captain Insano, as well as more recent reports of the can seam unravelling.

We do not expect to see any cans of Captain Insano suffering from a build-up of gas.

Excess DO in the beer has caused oxidation which has resulted in drastic change in colour, and has caused a secondary fermentation which has led to the build-up of gas in the can. This pressure has caused the seam of the can to unfurl and for the lids of some cans to pop off.

Our canning line will not be used again until replacement parts are received from the manufacturer and we are shown that they have solved the problem.

Going forward, we will be checking DO levels from sample cans throughout the packaging process and keeping a case of random samples for regular checks through the weeks following the gyle's release.

As part of our recent expansion, we are massively improving our in-house laboratory and quality testing facilities, and are adding masses of experience to the quality control team.

We have sent our orbisphere (which measures DO) off for a service to ensure it's working at 100% at all times.

And we will be asking our canning line manufacturer for more regular services and contact time to ensure that this does not happen again.

If you buy our beer through a wholesaler, please contact them to arrange return and credit. We will credit the wholesaler for any returned stock.

If you are a direct trade or wholesale customer, please contact your usual rep.

If you are a member of the public and have one of the affected gyles, please contact us at theteam@tinyrebel.co.uk

We are sorry for any inconvenience caused and will be working hard to ensure all affected customers receive a refund or replacement.

-------------------------------------

Early July recall of Captain Insano beer:

About a month and a half ago, we released Captain Insano - our first canned seasonal beer and our first Triple IPA. We loved the beer - huge mango and orange flavours and fresh resiny hops hiding the 10% ABV well.

Unfortunately that's not how the beer has been for all. Over the past couple of weeks we have dealt with individual cases of cans that have changed in colour and carried off-flavours. Initial investigations led us to believe that these instances were limited, so they were dealt with individually.

This weekend, we saw a sharp increase in the number of reported cases of bad cans. We have taken the decision to recall all remaining cans immediately.

As you can imagine, we're gutted. It's only our second recall ever, in five and a half years of brewing, and on a big beer we were hugely excited about and desperate to share with the world.

That said, it's a very easy decision. The quality of the beer we produce is priority number one for us and if there is any doubt about the quality of a full batch of our beer, we will not hesitate to halt distribution and bring it all back. That's exactly what we're doing now.

If these problems had been evident at the packaging stage, the beer would never had made it into the cans, never mind your local bottle shop. Had the quality of the beer been in any doubt, it would have been ditched and we'd have started again.

If you believe you have had one of the affected cans, firstly we apologise sincerely, and secondly request that you drop us a line so we're able to get a full sense of the scale of the issue and also make it up to you in some way.

If you are a member of the public, please email theteam@tinyrebel.co.uk with CAPTAIN INSANO in the subject line.

If you are from a pub or bottle shop and bought the beer via a wholesaler, please email theteam@tinyrebel.co.uk with TRADE CAPTAIN INSANO in the subject line.

If you are a direct trade or wholesale customer, please get in touch with your usual contact.

Over the next couple of days, we'll also be trawling through untappd check-ins, Ratebeer and BeerAdvocate reviews and trying to get in contact with anyone who appears to have received a bad can.

The reaction to the cans that aren't affected has blown us away. We know how good this beer can be and we know that people who have received the beer as we intended it to be have loved it. For that reason, we'll be re-releasing it very soon.

We want those who were left disappointed after spending their money and receiving a substandard can to be able to taste the beer as it was meant to be. More details on the re-release will be made available soon.

In the meantime, we sincerely apologise if you have bought one of these cans in high hopes only to be disappointed. If you were trying a Tiny Rebel beer for the first time, please be assured that this isn't our usual standard, and we hope that those of you that are familiar with our brews already know this! The cause of this quality is being thoroughly investigated by Sarah, our head brewer, and her team. Any changes that we are able make to avoid this will be made as soon as they are discovered, and we hope to get you a fresh can of Captain Insano the way it's meant to be as soon as humanly possible.

Related website