Product recalls

Contact Hotpoint

Following the Metropolitan Police Service’s statement that a Hotpoint FF175BP fridge freezer has been identified as the initial source of the Grenfell Tower fire, the Government has ordered an immediate examination of the unit by technical experts to establish the cause of the incident.
This product, which was manufactured between 2006 and 2009, has not been subject to product recalls and this testing will establish whether any further action is required.
If you believe you may own a Hotpoint fridge freezer model number FF175BP (white) or FF175BG (grey)  you should call Whirlpool Corporation’s freephone hotline on 0800 316 3826 or visit their website to register for further updates.
At this stage there is no specific reason for consumers to switch off their fridge freezer pending further investigation.


Product recalls

Important product recalls are below

26 Feb 2018 Recall: KitchenAid Kettle

The following notice has been issued by Electrical Safety First:

KitchenAid Kettle


General Household   Kitchen Appliances 

Product name
KitchenAid Kettle


Model number

Recall date(s)

The recall affects certain serial numbers of the KitchenAid Kettle model 5KEK1722, manufactured between January 2013 and June 2017.

It is possible that the handle could become loose separated from the body of the kettle, presenting a risk of burns.

What to do
You should stop using the kettle immediately and contact Whirlpool, who will provide a free replacement. To see if your kettle is affected, visit

Related website