2015 Local Borough Election results

Results for the Slough Borough Council local election

Thursday 7 May 2015

There were 14 seats up for election – one in each of the borough’s wards except Foxborough.

The candidates are listed by name and description in the order they appear on the ballot paper.

Baylis and Stoke

Name Description Votes
Mushtaq Ahmed
The Conservative Party Candidate
736
Nadir Malik
UKIP
310
Mohammed Nazir
Labour Party 2,503

Turnout: 51%
Result: Labour hold

Britwell and Northborough

Name Description Votes
Steven Gilly Gillingwater UKIP 953
Pavitar Kaur Mann
Labour Party
1,695
Gurcharan Singh
The Conservative Party Candidate
708

Turnout: 49%
Result: Labour hold

Central

Name Description Votes
Mohammed Aziz
The Conservative Party Candidate 1,319
Sabia Hussain Labour Party 1,741
Khaalid Malik
Liberal Democrat Focus Team
141
Malcolm Hugh Mason
UKIP
285

Turnout: 47%
Result: Labour hold

Chalvey

Name Description Votes
Dale Bridges
UKIP 343
Basharat Khan
The Conservative Party Candidate 1,068
Khaula Usmani
Labour Party
1,875

Turnout: 42%
Result: Labour hold

Cippenham Green

Name Description Votes
Helen Banfield UKIP 864
Gurcharan Singh Manku
The Conservative Party Candidate 1,416
James Charles Robert Swindlehurst
Labour Party 1,826
Ken Wright
Independent
109

Turnout: 58%
Result: Labour hold

Cippenham Meadows

Name Description Votes
Natasa Pantelic
Labour Party 1,898
Robert Clive Plimmer
Liberal Democrat Focus Team
340
Jassy Rakhra
The Conservative Party Candidate 1,336
Lea Trainer
UKIP
654

Turnout: 53%
Result: Labour hold

Colnbrook with Poyle

Name Description Votes
Eddy Elum-Smith
Labour Party 779
Keith Franklin
UKIP 476
Dexter Jerome Smith
The Conservative Party Candidate 964

Turnout: 49%
Result: Conservative hold

Elliman

Name Description Votes
Neelam Iqbal
The Conservative Party Candidate 902
Tariq Malik
UKIP 333
Sohail Munawar
Labour Party
1,957

Turnout: 48%
Result: Labour hold

Farnham

Name Description Votes
Meeta Dhaliwal
The Conservative Party Candidate
1,145
Ishrat Naz Shah
Labour Party
2,013
Kathy Wood
UKIP
465

Turnout: 49%
Result: Labour hold

Haymill and Lynch Hill

Name Description Votes
Jemma Leigh Davis
Labour Party 1,395
Andy Mellor
UKIP
903
Darren Morris
The Conservative Party Candidate 1,691

Turnout: 54%
Result: Conservative gain

Langley Kedermister

Name Description Votes
Josephine Mary Hanney Liberal Democrat Focus Team
317
Bharat Bhushan Mittal
The Conservative Party Candidate 1,339
Mandeep Kaur Rana
Labour Party
1,666
Mohammad Shamim Malik
UKIP 576

Turnout: 53%
Result: Labour hold

Langley St Mary's

Name Description Votes
John George Barrow
English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 39
Amarpreet Singh Dhaliwal
The Conservative Party Candidate
1,728
Gary James Griffin
Liberal Democrat Focus Team
290
Neil Hodgson
UKIP
830
Shabnum Sadiq
Labour Party
1,413

Turnout: 58%
Result: Conservative gain

Upton

Name Description Votes
Rayman Bains
The Conservative Party Candidate 2,210
Asif Jamshaid
UKIP 326
Hardeep Singh Sahota
Labour Party 1,547

Turnout: 62%
Result: Conservative hold

Wexham Lea

Name Description Votes
Ruffat Ali-Noor
The Conservative Party Candidate 982
Sherine Lake
UKIP
565
Paul Sohal
Labour Party
2,270

Turnout: 53%
Result: Labour hold