2016 Local Elections and Combined Police & Crime Commissioner results

Results for the Slough Borough Council local elections

Thursday 5 May 2016

There were 14 seats up for election – one in each of the borough’s wards except Colnbrook with Poyle.

The candidates are listed by name and description in the order they appear on the ballot paper.

Baylis and Stoke

Name Description Votes
Yahia LASHEEN The Conservative Party Candidate 277
Sunyia SARFRAZ Labour Party 1,793

Spoilt ballot papers: 22
Turnout: 32.7%
Result: Labour HOLD

Britwell and Northborough

Name Description Votes
Martin Frank CARTER Labour Party 1,147
Lukasz GORSKI The Conservative Party Candidate 266
Orlando ISERNIA UK Independence Party (UKIP) 321

Spoilt ballot papers: 10
Turnout: 26.3%
Result: Labour HOLD

Central

Name Description Votes
Shafiq CHAUDHRY Labour Party 1,354
Takmeel SADIQ The Conservative Party Candidate 564

Spoilt ballot papers: 38
Turnout: 29.5%
Result: Labour HOLD

Chalvey

Name Description Votes
Atiq SANDHU Labour Party 1,434
Sohail SIRAJ The Conservative Party Candidate 370

Spoilt ballot papers: 28
Turnout: 27.4%
Result: Labour HOLD

Cippenham Green

Name Description Votes
John George BARROW English Democrats "Putting England First!" 60
Nora HOLLEDGE Labour Party 1,196
David John MUNKLEY The Conservative Party Candidate 538
Lea TRAINER UK Independence Party (UKIP) 388

Spoilt ballot papers: 12
Turnout: 31%
Result: Labour HOLD

Cippenham Meadows

Name Description Votes
Dale BRIDGES UK Independence Party (UKIP) 229
Satpal Singh PARMAR Labour Party 1,093
Robert Clive PLIMMER Liberal Democrat Focus Team 307
Jassy RAKHRA The Conservative Party Candidate 513

Spoilt ballot papers: 13
Turnout: 28.6%
Result: Labour HOLD

Elliman

Name Description Votes
Neelam IQBAL The Conservative Party Candidate 448
Naveeda QASEEM Labour Party 1,159

Spoilt ballot papers: 31
Turnout: 27.3%
Result: Labour HOLD

Farnham

Name Description Votes
Alfred GILL The Conservative Party Candidate 594
Mohammed RASIB Labour Party 1,132

Spoilt ballot papers: 33
Turnout: 25.8%
Result: Labour HOLD

Foxborough

Name Description Votes
Madhuri BEDI Labour Party 548
Rosy DITTA UK Independence Party (UKIP) 139
Neel RANA The Conservative Party Candidate 132

Spoilt ballot papers: 5
Turnout: 33.9%
Result: Labour HOLD

Haymill and Lynch Hill

Name Description Votes
Harjinder Singh GAHIR Labour Party 788
Jonathan JAMES Independent 79
John Talbot Francis NASH UK Independence Party (UKIP) 270
Wayne STRUTTON The Conservative Party Candidate 947

Spoilt ballot papers: 15
Turnout: 29.8%
Result: Conservative HOLD

Langley Kedermister

Name Description Votes
Josephine Mary HANNEY Liberal Democrat Focus Team 202
Michael John HOLLEDGE Labour Party 1,018
Gurcharan Singh MANKU The Conservative Party Candidate 710

Spoilt ballot papers: 15
Turnout: 27.67%
Result: Labour HOLD

Langley St. Mary's

Name Description Votes
Frank ABE The Conservative Party Candidate 810
Gary James GRIFFIN Liberal Democrat Focus Team 101
Neil HODGSON UK Independence Party (UKIP) 328
Ted PLENTY Labour Party 929

Spoilt ballot papers: 12
Turnout: 30.5%
Result: Labour GAIN

Upton

Name Description Votes
Balvinder Singh BAINS Labour Party 1,163
Rajinder Singh SANDHU The Conservative Party Candidate 1,311

Spoilt ballot papers: 30
Turnout: 38.54%
Result: Conservative HOLD

Wexham Lea

Name Description Votes
Ahmed NAWAZ The Conservative Party Candidate 507
Shabnum SADIQ Labour Party 1,515

Spoilt ballot papers: 31
Turnout: 30.85%
Result: Labour HOLD