Borough elections 2018 - Results

There were 14 seats up for election – one in each of the borough’s wards except Foxborough.

Overall turnout was 31.5% with 29,679 votes cast.

The candidates are listed by name and description in the order they appear on the ballot paper.

Baylis and Stoke

     Votes
 Fiza Ahmed MATLOOB Labour Party   2,289
 David John MUNKLEY The Conservative Party Candidate  290

 Turnout: 39.95%

Invalid votes: 9

Results: Labour HOLD

Britwell and Northborough

     Votes
 Rob ANDERSON  Labour Party  1,671
 Chandni RAJORA  The Conservative Party Candidate  415

 Turnout: 30.28%

Invalid votes: 12

Result: Labour HOLD

Central

     Votes
 Safdar ALI  Labour Party  1,622
 Sebastian Rafal RYSNIK  The Conservative Party Candidate  437

Turnout: 29.03%

Invalid votes: 6

Results: Labour HOLD

Chalvey

     Votes
 Greg DUDA  The Conservative Party Candidate  484
 Mohammed SHARIF  Labour Party  1,478

Turnout: 28.08%

Invalid votes: 10

Result: Labour HOLD

Cippenham Green

     Votes
 Roger Francis DAVIS  Labour Party  1,206
 Alfred GILL  The Conservative Party Candidate  642
 Nick SMITH  UKIP  116

 Turnout: 28.41%

Invalid votes: 11

Result: Labour HOLD

Cippenham Meadows

     Votes
 Dilbagh Singh PARMAR  Labour Party  1,262
 Robert Clive PLIMMER  Liberal Democrat  460
 Aryan Shivam RAMPAUL  The Conservative Party Candidate  397

 Turnout: 27.9%

Invalid votes: 11

Result: Labour HOLD

Colnbrook with Poyle

     Votes
 Puja BEDI  The Conservative Party Candidate  620
 Avtar Kaur CHEEMA  Labour Party  697

 Turnout: 31.52%

Invalid votes: 18

Result: Labour HOLD

Elliman

     Votes
 Arvind Singh DHALIWAL  Labour Party  1,282
 Lee Scott PETTIMAN  The Conservative Party Candidate  259
 Matthew Benedict TAYLOR  Liberal Democrats  101

 Turnout: 27.33%

Invalid votes: 18

Result: Labour HOLD

Farnham

     Votes
 Gurcharan Singh MANKU  The Conservative Party Candidate  710
 Muhammad Waqas SABAH  Labour Party  1,707

 Turnout: 35.8%

Invalid votes: 17

Result: Labour HOLD

Haymill and Lynch Hill

     Votes
 Ruqayah BEGUM  Labour Party  697
 Niccola Caitlin PARKES  Liberal Democrats  209
 Anna WRIGHT  The Conservative Party Candidate  1,093

 Turnout: 28.63%

Invalid votes: 14

Result: Conservative HOLD

Langley Kedermister

     Votes
 Preston BROOKER  Labour Party  1,096
 Josephine Mary HANNEY  Liberal Democrats  95
 Sharon Teresa Bernadette O'REILLY  Independent  128
 Meena SHARMA  The Conservative Party Candidate  783

 Turnout: 29.57%

Invalid votes: 6

Result: Labour HOLD

Langley St. Mary's

     Votes
 Christine BAMIGBOLA  The Conservative Party Candidate  842
 Julian Edward Jubal EDMONDS  Green Party  126
 Jonathan JAMES  Independent  127
 Harjinder Kaur MINHAS  Labour Party  1,204

 Turnout: 32.12%

Invalid votes: 8

Result: Labour GAIN

Upton

     Votes
 Balvinder Singh BAINS  Labour Party  1,586
 Wal CHAHAL  The Conservative Party Candidate  1,134

 Turnout: 39.36%

Invalid votes: 15

Result: Labour GAIN

Wexham Lea

   Votes
 Haqeeq Asraf DAR  Labour Party  1,693
 Darren Edward HOLMES  The Conservative Party Candidate  556

 Turnout: 33.48%

Invalid votes: 9

Result: Labour HOLD