Product recalls

Contact Hotpoint

Following the Metropolitan Police Service’s statement that a Hotpoint FF175BP fridge freezer has been identified as the initial source of the Grenfell Tower fire, the Government has ordered an immediate examination of the unit by technical experts to establish the cause of the incident.
This product, which was manufactured between 2006 and 2009, has not been subject to product recalls and this testing will establish whether any further action is required.
If you believe you may own a Hotpoint fridge freezer model number FF175BP (white) or FF175BG (grey)  you should call Whirlpool Corporation’s freephone hotline on 0800 316 3826 or visit their website to register for further updates.
At this stage there is no specific reason for consumers to switch off their fridge freezer pending further investigation.

 

Product recalls

Important product recalls are below

28 Sep 2016 Safety Notice: Denon HEOS 1 Go Packs

The following notice has been issued by the manufacturer:

IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTICE

Denon is voluntarily instituting a worldwide corrective action program for certain batches of its HEOS 1 Go Packs, a lithium-ion rechargeable battery pack sold as an accessory for the HEOS 1 portable speaker.

Denon

Denon has determined that the battery in the Go Pack can overheat, posing a fire hazard. The corrective action does not affect any other Denon products.

In case you have purchased a HEOS Go Pack please check here (https://www.gopackreplace.com/gb/en) if your Go Pack is affected. You can find your serial number at the back of the product.

We would like to emphasize that Denon takes customer safety very seriously and out of an abundance of caution Denon has decided voluntarily to implement a battery replacement program to remove any potential risk.

Related website