Product recalls

Contact Hotpoint

Following the Metropolitan Police Service’s statement that a Hotpoint FF175BP fridge freezer has been identified as the initial source of the Grenfell Tower fire, the Government has ordered an immediate examination of the unit by technical experts to establish the cause of the incident.
This product, which was manufactured between 2006 and 2009, has not been subject to product recalls and this testing will establish whether any further action is required.
If you believe you may own a Hotpoint fridge freezer model number FF175BP (white) or FF175BG (grey)  you should call Whirlpool Corporation’s freephone hotline on 0800 316 3826 or visit their website to register for further updates.
At this stage there is no specific reason for consumers to switch off their fridge freezer pending further investigation.

 

Product recalls

Important product recalls are below

09 Jan 2017 Safety Notice: Toshiba - Laptop Battery Packs

The following notice has been issued by the manufacturer:

Recall of Battery Packs Used in Certain Toshiba Laptops

On November 10, 2016 Toshiba America Information Systems, Inc. ('Toshiba') announced an expansion of its previous voluntary recall of Panasonic battery packs launched in January 2016 ('January 2016 Recall'). This expanded recall affects additional Panasonic battery packs manufactured and used with certain Toshiba laptops sold between July 2013 and November 2016.

Because there is overlap within the manufacturing dates for the affected battery packs of the January 2016 Recall and the expanded recall, it is critical that all users of affected laptops purchased between July 2013 and the present date promptly check their battery pack to ensure that it is not affected by the expanded recall. Users who previously checked and determined that their battery pack was not affected by the January 2016 Recall must now re-check their battery packs.

Toshiba sold the affected battery packs with new laptops and as accessories or replacement battery packs in the course of repair. Because there is a possibility that the affected battery packs can overheat, they could pose a burn or fire hazard. Toshiba is offering a free replacement for affected battery packs.

If your battery pack is subject to Toshiba's recall/replacement program, Toshiba recommends you turn off the laptop and remove the battery pack immediately. You can continue using your laptop safely by powering the laptop with an AC adapter power until you receive a replacement battery pack. Toshiba encourages all customers affected by this recall to contact Toshiba for a free replacement for affected battery packs.

How to check if your battery pack is affected and request a replacement battery:

    Click here (http://tinyurl.com/zf5xdg4) to download a utility that will check if your battery is affected

    or Click here (http://tinyurl.com/hmbwdpf) to manually check if your battery is affected

For additional information, please contact Toshiba Customer Support

    Call: (English) 866-224-1346 or (Español) 800-457-7777

Battery pack and PC models that may be affected by this announcement

    Click here (http://tinyurl.com/hsrvhlq) to view a list of battery pack and PC models

Related website