Product recalls

Contact Hotpoint

Following the Metropolitan Police Service’s statement that a Hotpoint FF175BP fridge freezer has been identified as the initial source of the Grenfell Tower fire, the Government has ordered an immediate examination of the unit by technical experts to establish the cause of the incident.
This product, which was manufactured between 2006 and 2009, has not been subject to product recalls and this testing will establish whether any further action is required.
If you believe you may own a Hotpoint fridge freezer model number FF175BP (white) or FF175BG (grey)  you should call Whirlpool Corporation’s freephone hotline on 0800 316 3826 or visit their website to register for further updates.
At this stage there is no specific reason for consumers to switch off their fridge freezer pending further investigation.

 

Product recalls

Important product recalls are below

21 Feb 2017 Safety Notice: Bosch / Neff - Built-in gas hobs

The following notice has been issued by the manufacturer:

Bosch Neff logos

IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTICE

POSSIBLE RISK OF GAS LEAK with gas connection fitting on two models of built-in gas hobs.

Owners of affected gas hobs are requested to comply with the following safety notice.

In the United Kingdom the following named built-in gas hobs from the production period are affected:
Bosch model: NGU4151DB (produced January 2009 - October 2011)
Neff model:
T20S31N0 (produced January 2009 - October 2011)

Gas hob

Due to potential damage to installed gas connectors, in certain circumstances gas can escape in an uncontrolled manner and in extremely rare cases a risk of explosion can arise.

To avoid any potential hazard, owners of an affected appliance should turn off the gas supply to the appliance immediately and not use it until the connection fitting has been replaced.

BSH is offering every owner of an affected appliance a free replacement of the gas connector by an authorised service engineer at the owner's home. BSH requests all customers of a product listed above to check whether their appliance is affected by this safety campaign.

We apologise for any inconveniences caused and thank you for your understanding and patience. Please call us in case you have problems with checking whether your appliance is affected or you have any further questions.

Check whether your gas hob is affected as follows:

Look carefully at the gas hob shown above. If it is similar to your gas hob check whether it is affected by the voluntary safety measure.

Further details to assist with identifying affected appliances and visual guides can be found here http://tinyurl.com/j5nvyqe for Bosch and here http://tinyurl.com/zedwetv for NEFF.

Please note down the model number (E-Nr.) and the four digits batch number (FD) on the type plate of your appliance (see figures below).

One Bosch and one Neff 60 cm wide built-in gas hob with control knobs on the right may be affected (Bosch model: NGU4151DB / Neff model: T20S31N0)

Bosch Neff 

To determine whether your gas hob is actually affected, please enter these numbers into the boxes on the website via: http://tinyurl.com/jo4nd7t

Related website