Local election candidates announced

Image of a ballot box

Here are the validly nominated candidates for the Slough Borough Council local election on Thursday 5 May 2022.

There are 14 seats up for election – one in each ward except Foxborough.

The candidates are listed by name and description in the order they will appear on the ballot paper.

 

Baylis and Stoke

Candidate

Description

Osa-Samson ISERE

The Conservative Party Candidate

Fiza Ahmed MATLOOB

Labour and Co-operative Party

 

Britwell and Northborough

Candidate

Description

Robert ANDERSON

Labour and Co-operative Party

Theresa Mary FLETCHER

The Conservative Party Candidate

 

Central

Candidate

Description

Safdar ALI

Labour Party

Tom KING

Independent

Gurcharan Singh MANKU

The Conservative Party Candidate

 

Chalvey

Candidate

Description

Shaida AKBAR

Labour Party

Sridhar BACHU

Green Party

Ivon Amjad SAMPSON

The Conservative Party Candidate

 

Cippenham Green

Candidate

Description

Roger Francis DAVIS

Labour and Co-operative Party

Mherunisa HUSSAIN

The Conservative Party Candidate

Nick SMITH

Heritage Party

 

Cippenham Meadows

Candidate

Description

Michelle LITTLE

The Conservative Party Candidate

Dilbagh Singh PARMAR

Labour Party

Matthew Benedict TAYLOR

Liberal Democrats

 

Colnbrook with Poyle

Candidate

Description

Puja BEDI

The Conservative Party Candidate

Avtar Kaur CHEEMA

Labour Party

 

Elliman

Candidate

Description

Amjad ABBASI

Liberal Democrats

Mushtaq Ahmed MALIK

Labour Party

Jarnail Singh RUPRAH

The Conservative Party Candidate

 

Farnham

Candidate

Description

Dr. Aman Singh GREWAL

The Conservative Party Candidate

Muhammad Waqas SABAH

Labour Party

 

Haymill and Lynch Hill

Candidate

Description

Catharine Skye Ellen PARKES

Liberal Democrats

Anna Sylwia WRIGHT

The Conservative Party Candidate

Raf ZARAIT

Labour Party

 

Langley Kedermister

Candidate

Description

Preston BROOKER

Labour and Co-operative Party

Sharon Teresa Bernadette O’REILLY

The Conservative Party Candidate

Dawinderpal Singh SAHOTA

Independent

Tammer Hatem SALEM

Green Party

 

Langley St. Mary’s

Candidate

Description

Christine BAMIGBOLA

The Conservative Party Candidate

Julian Edward Jubal EDMONDS

Green Party

Jibril Mohamed HASSAN

Independent Network

Harj MINHAS

Labour and Co-operative Party

 

Upton

Candidate

Description

Balvinder Singh BAINS

Labour Party

Josephine Mary HANNEY

Liberal Democrats

Neel Rattan RANA

The Conservative Party Candidate

 

Wexham Lea

Candidate

Description

Mubashir AHMED

The Conservative Party Candidate

Haqeeq Ashraf DAR

Labour and Co-operative Party

Published: 6 April 2022